Privacy Policy


Key Summary

This Privacy Notice applies to users of our website who submit general enquiries or complaints, sign up to our newsletter and anyone who has asked to be kept up to date on our development projects. We only process your personal information for the purpose of responding to enquiries and complaints and providing updates to you.

We use cookies which collect aggregated and anonymous information in relation to your use of the website to improve the contents and usability of our website. For further information about our cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains what data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.


About Us and this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to personal data collected through our website https://www.hubgroup.co.uk/ or when you ask to be kept up to date on a particular property development project.

This Privacy Notice is provided by Hub Residential Limited (registered in England and Wales with company number 07698428) whose registered address 6 Duke Street, St James’s, London SW1Y 6BN, United Kingdom ('we' or 'us'). We are a 'controller' for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 ("Data Protection Laws").

We take your privacy very seriously.  We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about our processing and your rights.

How to contact us

If you need to contact us about this Privacy Notice or would like this Privacy Notice in another format (for example, audio, large print) please use the details below:

Head of Privacy Edward Cartwright
Address 6 Duke Street
St James’s
London SW1Y 6BN
Telephone number 020 534 9065
Email info@squarestonehub.com

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Changes to the purposes for which we process your data will be highlighted to you.

Current version: December 2018


Information which we collect and what we use it for

Personal data provided by you

  • Website visitors only

If you are just browsing our website we will not collect personal data.

  • Registering your interest

We process personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, type of property and anything else that you provide to us) when you fill in our online registration form or call us to make an enquiry and in our follow up correspondence to your initial enquiry.

If your agent contacts us on your behalf, they will provide us with information about you.

We use this information to handle your registration or enquiry.

  • Newsletters/updates

We process personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address, property of interest) if you sign up to receive our newsletters or ask to be kept up to date on certain of our property developments. We only use this information in order to send you the newsletters or updates that you have requested.

  • Other contact

We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback or complaints or complete customer satisfaction surveys which we use to improve our services and products in the future.

Sensitive personal data

We do not collect any sensitive personal data about you unless you decide to provide it to us.

Personal information about others

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and has agreed that you can.


How is processing your personal data lawful?

Legitimate Interests

We are allowed to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to:

  • respond to enquiries, complaints and requests in order to serve our customers/prospective customers. We will only use your personal data for this purpose; and
  • monitor how our website is used in order to improve it. We use aggregated data to do this so it does not impact on your privacy

Please be aware that you have the right to object to the processing of your data in relation to the legitimate interests identified.

Consent

You have given us your consent to send you newsletters and latest information on property developments you have identified. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us. See the 'Contact' section.


Who will have access to your personal data?

In some cases we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies or law enforcement agencies.

We also share your personal data with our service providers such as our property agents and PR advisers. We take steps to ensure that our service providers treat your data in accordance with the law, only use it in accordance with our contract with them and keep it secure. If you would like to know the names of our service providers, please contact us using the details at the section "Contact"

Our site contains links to other websites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites. You should therefore read their privacy policy for information on how they process your personal data.


Transmission of Personal Information outside EEA

We will not transfer outside the EEA your personal data processed by us under this Privacy Notice.

How we keep your data secure

We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. We follow recognised industry practices for protecting our IT environment and physical facilities.

When will we delete your data?

We will retain your personal data for the period provided below:

Data we process How long this will be held for
Information from Registration forms Until the enquiry has been completed and no further responses are received for a reasonable period.
Complaints data For a period of up to 6 years after resolution of the complaint
Newsletter Until consent is withdrawn or 3 years from when consent was originally given, whichever comes first
Up to date information on specific property developments Until consent is withdrawn, completion of the relevant property developments or 3 years from when consent was originally given, whichever comes first

Your Rights

You have the following rights under the Data Protection Laws:

  • Right of access to personal data relating to you
  • Right to correct any mistakes in your information
  • Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing / withdraw your consent
  • Right to prevent your personal data being processed in some circumstances
  • Right to object to processing of your data where processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • Right to erasure in some circumstances

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at the details set out in the section "How to Contact Us ".

We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

Please note that exceptions apply to some of these rights which we will apply in accordance with the law.

Complaints to the regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, you should let us know as soon as possible. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.